Next: Acronym List   Previous: Airglow Appendix   Table of Contents: Table of Contents


 

10            FUSE Development and Operations Teams

 

The success of the FUSE mission was rooted in the expertise of the development and operations teams.  The University of California Berkeley provided the MCP detectors.  The spectrographs were built and integrated by  the University of Colorado Boulder.  The French Space Agency (Centre National d'Etudes Spatiale, or CNES) provided the diffraction gratings for the spectrograph and assistance for science operations throughout the mission.  The Canadian Space Agency provided the two FES guide cameras for FUSE and science operations personnel.  The telescope mirrors and grating blanks were manufactured by Tinsley Associates. Swales Aerospace was responsible for the instrument thermal design, the instrument structure, the baffles, and the baffle doors. The JHU Applied Physics Laboratory provided the mirror mounts and actuators, the Instrument Data System, the instrument power distribution unit, mission systems engineering, and managed the spacecraft procurement. The spacecraft bus was provided by Orbital Sciences Corp., and the Mission Operations Team were from Honeywell Technical Services Inc. The Space Telescope Science Institute provided portions of the FUSE mission planning and data pipeline software, and hosts the FUSE science data archive at MAST. Overall management of the mission development, mission planning, science data processing, and operations of the FUSE satellite were conducted at Johns Hopkins University. Project oversight and technical support was provided by Goddard Space Flight Center.

10.1     Team List

The following table lists the people who participated in the development and operation of the FUSE mission, beginning with Phase C/D in 1995. Many of the people on this list served in many capacities, and the space available for a description of their roles does not do them justice. We have attempted to make this list complete, but we know that there must be some whom we have overlooked, and many more who labored behind the scenes. We apologize for any omissions, and we thank everyone for their help in making FUSE a success.

 

Last Name

First Name

Institution

Role

Abate

Matt

OSC

Attitude Control S/W Testing

Abney

Faith

STScI

MAST Operations

Ajluni

Tom

SAI

ELV & Launch Site Interfaces

Ake

Tom

CSC

Operations Scientist

Alexander

Russ

CSA

CSA FUSE FES Project Manager

Allison

Gregg

CU

Spectrograph I&T S/W Support

Andersen

Harry

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Anderson

Julia

HTSI

MOT Mission Planning Engineer

Anderson

Nancy

SAI

Procurement & Scheduling

Anderson

Sara

STScI

MAST Operations

Andersson

B-G

JHU

Guest Investigator Support Lead

Andre

Martial

IAP

Science Data Calibration

Andrews

John

CU 

FUVS Project Manager

Androh

Aaron

JHU

Administrative & Logistics Support

Artis

David

JHU/APL

Instrument S/W Systems Engineer

Austin

Adam

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Bachtell

Neal

JHU/APL

Mechanical Technician

Bailey

Leon

NSI

Contamination Technician

Bair

Tom

JHU

Mission Operations Team

Ballard

Ben

JHU/APL

IDS Software

Barkhouser

Robert

JHU

Mirror Subsystem Optical Engineer

Barrett

Paul

STScI

Science Data Calibration Software

Bell

Andrew

ComDev

FES Systems Engineer

Berman

Alice

JHU

Mission Planning Lead

Bertini

Alice

CU

FUSE Spectrograph I&T S/W

Bianchi

Luciana

STScI

E/PO Coordinator

Billings

Ron

JHU

Project Schedules

Blackman

Daniel

UCB

Detector Software

Blair

Bill

JHU

Observatory Operations Lead

Blevins

Bill

HTSI

Ground Station Support

Bogart

Dave

HEI

Safety

Boisvert

Chantal

JHU

Budget Analyst, Admin. Support

Bouloubasis

Matt

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Bowers

Mike

ICS

SCC Development Team

Boyer

Robert

CSC

Science Operations Support

Bremmer

Hal

JHU

Deputy Project Manager for Resources

Brown

Marty

OSC

Satellite I&T Support

Brownsberger

Ken

CU

Spectrograph, Satellite I&T Support

Buchheit

Jim

SAI

Comtamination Cover Design

Burchett

Diane

ComDev

FES Contamination Control Engineer

Burns

Rich

GSFC

Deputy Project Manager

Busse

Jon

 

Standing Review Committee

Calk

Howard

ICS

SCC Development Team

Calvani

Humberto

JHU

Mission Planner

Caplinger

Jim

CSC

IT support, Mission Planning

Cappelaere

Pat

ICS

SCC/GS/IDS Software Development

Cash

Webster

CU

Science Team

Cha

Alexandra

JHU

Science Data Calibration

Chayer

Pierre

CSA

FES & Science Operations

Christian

Damian

JHU

Science Operations Support

Civeit

Thomas

IAP/JHU

Mission Planning Software

Claffy

Rick

GSFC

Explorers Flight Assurance Manager

Class

Brian

OSC

Spacecraft ACS Lead Engineer

Coffelt

Ross

OSC

ACS S/W testing

Colley

Roger

CSA

FES Program Manager

Conard

Steve

JHU

Integration and Test Lead

Connelly

Doug

OSC

Satellite I&T Quality Assurance

Coopersmith

Jon

SAI

Contamination Control

Cowie

Lennox

U. Hawaii

Science Team

Crew

Keith

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Cross

Aaron

OSC

ACS S/W testing

Crouse

Pat

GSFC

SSMO Project Manager

Dakermanji

George

JHU/APL

Power Systems

Davidsen

Arthur

JHU

Science Team

Davis

Jim

ICS

C&T Database Support

Davis

Mark

HEI

Safety

Dequae

Philip

ComDev

FES Software

Diaz

Javier

UPRM

Ground Station Operations

Dickson

Charles

ICS

SCC Development Team

Dion

Shirley

HEI

Safety

Dixon

Van

JHU

Science Data Calibration S/W Lead

Dolbow

Annette

OSC

Satellite I&T

Donakowski

William

UCB

Detector Mechanical Engineer

Dorsey

George

OSC

ACS H/W, Satellite I&T

Dupree

Andrea

SAO

Science Team

Dupuis

Jean

JHU

Science Data Calibration

England

Martin

CSC

Mission Planning

Englar

Tom

JHU/APL

IDS Guidance Software

Ehrenreich

David

IAP

Science Data Calibration

Errigo

Therese

SAI

Lead Contamination Engineer

Evans

Jordan

SAI

Lead I&T Mechanical Engineer

Ewing

Randy

JHU

Deputy Project Manager - Resources

Farzinpay

Farzin

OSC

Attitude Control S/W testing

Feldman

Paul

JHU

Science Team

Fernandez-Sein

Rafael

UPRM

Ground Station Ops Director

Fisher

Landis

JHU/APL

IDS Guidance Software

Forness

Paul

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Fragomeni

Tony

SAI

Standing Review Committee

Frank

Larry

JHU/APL

Mission Systems Engineer

Friedman

Scott

JHU

JHU Project Scientist

Fullerton

Alex

JHU

Science Data Calibration

Gaines

Geoff

UCB

FUV Detector I&T Support

Gardner

Lisa

STScI

FUSE OPUS/DADS S/W

Gardner

Michael

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Garner

Calvin

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Gawne

Bill

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Glubke

Scott

GSFC

GSFC S/C Engineering Lead

Godard

Bernard

IAP

Science Data Calibration Software

Graham

Rob

OSC

ACS Software

Green

James

CU

Spectrograph PI

Green

Richard

KPNO

Science Team

Gregory

Brian

ICS

I&T SCL script developer

Gresser

Ruth

ICS

I&T SCL script developer

Gummin

Mark

MAG Sys.

Detector Scientist

Hammond

Norma

ComDev

FES Project Manager

Hammond

Randy

JHU

Satellite I&T Optical GSE

Hardy

Tim

DAO

FES I&T Support

Harmon

Rick

GSFC

ACS S/W Consulting

Harrison

Keith

HTSI

Ground Station Engineer

Hart

Helen

JHU

Science Operations Support

Hawkins

Rob

STScI

Mission Planning Software

Heatwole

Scott

GSFC/WFF

1-wheel Obs Planning Software

Hebenton

Darren

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Hebrard

Guillaume

IAP

Science Operations

Heefner

Kris

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Heffernan

Kevin

JHU/APL

Standing Review Committee

Heggestad

Brian

JHU/APL

IDS Software Lead Engineer

Heller

Chris

STScI

FUSE OPUS/DADS S/W

Hill

Mark

JHU/APL

IDS Software Engineer

Hitzman

Bill

HTSI

Ground Station Support

Holmes

Chuck

JHU

Ground System Lead

Horner

Tim

SAI

I&T Mechanical Engineer

Hsu

Jin-Chung

STScI

Science Data Calibration S/W Support

Hueber

John

OSC

S/C Flight S/W

Hurley

Chris

ICS

SCC Software

Hutchings

John

DAO

Canadian Project Scientist

Hynes

Shane

SAI

Standing Review Committee

Ing

Frank

ComDev

FES Software

Irvine

Ron

U. Toronto

FES Software

Jeffries

Alan

ICS

SCC Software Development

Jelinsky

Patrick

UCB

Detector Project Scientist

Jenkins

Edward

Princeton U.

Science Team

Jennings

Tom

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Jeyasunder

David

OSC

Spacecraft Electrical Systems Engineer

Johnson

Joel

CU

Alignment & Integration Support

Johnson

Timothy

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Johnson

Carl A.

STScI

Planning S/W coordination

Joyce

JB

JHU

Program Manager (Phase E)

Kain

Shari

JHU

Budget Analyst

Kaiser

Mary Beth

JHU

Science Operations

Kenny

Debbie

STScI

MAST Operations

Kennedy

Herb

STScI

MAST Operations

Kennedy

Michael

JHU/APL

Mirror System Engineer

King

Thomas

KSC

Launch Site Support Engineer

Kochte

Mark

CSC

Mission Planning

Kong

Augustine

ComDev

FES Thermal Engineer

Kriss

Jerry

JHU

Science Data Calibration Software

Krueger

Tim

HTSI

Test Conductor

Kruk

Jeffrey

JHU

Observatory Scientist

Kushner

Gary

CU       

Alignment, I&T Support

La

Jim

GSFC

Project Mission Engineer

Lanzi

Jim

GSFC/WFF

1-wheel Obs Planning Software

LaCour

Sylvestre

IAP

Science Data S/W, Calibration

Laronde

Terry

ComDev

IDS Project Manager

Lavender

Eric

ComDev

FES Project Manager

Lecavelier

Alain

IAP

Science Operations

Lees

Jeffrey

CU

BOS, FPA Mechanical Design

Lemoine

Martin

IAP

Science Data Analysis Software

Lennard

Mike

CU

FPA Electrical Design

Leoutsakos

Ted

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Lepak

Mark

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Lepore

Al

SAI

Harness Support

Levay

Karen

STScI

Science Data Archive

Li

Hsin

OSC

S/C Systems Engineering

Lindler

Don

SSC

Science Data Analysis Software

Linsky

Jeffrey

CU

Science Team

Lloyd

Carmela

CU

QA Engineer/Inspector

Lloyd

Les

OSC

Harness Support

Loregio

Paul

ComDev

FES Alignment Support

Lowles

Rob

ComDev

FES Systems Engineer

Mahmot

Ron

GSFC

SSMO Project Manager

Makowski

Joseph

OSC

S/C ACS Project Manager

Malina

Roger

UCB

Science Team

Mangus

Dave

GSFC

ACS S/W Consultant

Mark

Daniel

SAI

Instrument Manager, I&T Manager

Marshall

Madeleine

ICS

Standing Review Committee

Martinez

Mel

JHU

SCC – Mission Planning S/W interface

Massa

Derck

Hughes/STX

Science Data Calibration

Mattheiss

Augie

JHU/APL

IDS Engineer

McCarthy

Dennis

JHU

Program Manager (Phase C/D)

McGlochin

Sherry

CU

CU FUSE Deputy Project Manager

McGuffey

Doug

SAI

Swales FUSE Project Manager

Meadows

Gary

SAI

Electrical Integration Engineer

Mehalick

Kim

SAI

Stray Light Analysis

Mengers

David

GSFC

FUSE Mission Manager

Miller

Mike

OSC

Satellite I&T Deputy Project Manager

Miller

Warren

STScI

FUSE OPUS/DADS S/W

Miller

William

OSC

ACS S/W Testing

Miner

Mike

ICS

SCC Software Development

Mirantes

Annette

OSC

S/C Flight Software

Mitchell

Bill

OSC

S/C Flight Software

Mitchell

Karen

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Moore

Robert

JHU/APL

IDS Lead Engineer

Moos

Warren

JHU

Principal Investigator

Morbey

Chris

DAO

FES Optical Designer

Morrison

Daniel

JHU/APL

Standing Review Committee

Moyer

Earl

SAI

Instrument Electrical Systems

Mueller

Ted

JHU/APL

APL S/C Manager

Murino

Marce

CU

Spectrograph Contamination Control

Murowinski

Rick

DAO

FES CCD Detector Support

Murphy

Edward

JHU

Science Data Calibration S/W Lead

Murphy

Gerry

CU

BOS Design & Testing

Murphy

Patricia

JHU/APL

IDS Software

Murthy

Jayant

JHU

Science Data S/W, Calibration

Nelson

Ken

OSC

Spacecraft Mechanical Engineer

Newman

Miles

SAI

Instrument Thermal Engineer

Noah

Karl

OSC

S/C Electrical Systems

Oegerle

William

JHU

Observatory Operations Lead

Offut

Jay

ICS

IDS, SCC Software

Ohl

Raymond

JHU

Mirror characterization

Oliveira

Cristina

JHU

Mirror characterization

Ooghe-Tabanou

Benjamin

IAP

Science Data Calibration

Ormond

Susanna

JHU

Contract Compliance Officer

Orndorff

Joe

JHU

Electrical I&T Engineer

Osterman

Steve

CU 

BOS, FUVS I&T Support

Packard

Ed

GSFC

General support

Paradis

Tom

Boeing

Launch Site Support

Pedraja

Jose

JHU

Electrical Systems Engineer

Perry

Mark

SAI

Instrument Manager

Peterson

Don

CSA

Fine Error Sensor Project Manager

Pitts

Patricia

JHU

Science Operations Support

Pontius

Jim

SAI

Instrument Structure Design

Posner

Allan

ICS

SCC Development Team

Powell

Albert

HEI

Safety

Prouty

Kenneth

ComDev

FES Software

Pulliam

Don

OSC

Spacecraft Project Manager

Ramadas

Krishnan

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Randell

Jerrold

ComDev

FES Electronics Engineer

Ravotta

Marino

Kelly Temps

Logistics Support

Redman

Kevin

GSFC

I&T Optical Alignment

Rerko

Bob

OSC

Satellite I&T Support

Richardson

Cathy

SAI

Instrument Structure & Baffle Engineer

Ridgaway

Michael

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Roberts

Bryce

JHU

Mission Planner, Planning S/W

Roberts

Vicki

NSI

Alignment Technician

Robinson

Richard

CSC

Science Data Calibration

Romelfanger

Mary

JHU

Software System Specialist

Rosado

Ricardo

UPRM

Ground Station Operations Support

Rose

Jim

STScI

FUSE OPUS Development

Roth

Kathy

JHU

Science Data Calibration

Roufberg

Lew

OSC

S/C Systems Engineering

Rovner

Dan

OSC

ACS Flight Software

Rowe

John

CSC

Science Operations Support

Rucci

Tom

KSC

Launch Site Support Manager

Ruth

Michael

OSC

ACS Flight Software

Sahnow

David

JHU

Detector Scientist, Science Data Calib.

Sankrit

Ravi

JHU

Guest Investigator Support

Savage

Blair

U. Wisc

Science Team

Scherzinger

Bruce

JHU/APL

IDS Software

Sembach

Ken

JHU

Science Ops - Science Team Liaison

Seylar

George

JHU/APL

EMI/EMC Support

Sherbert

Lisa

STScI

FUSE OPUS/DADS S/W

Shiblie

George

Microtemps

I&T Electronics Support

Shipley

Ann

CU

Grating Mount Ass’y Mech. Engineer

Shippey

Ed

GSFC

General support

Shull

Michael

CU

Science Team

Siegmund

Oswald

UCB

Science Team, Detector PI

Silva

Chris

HTSI

Mission Operations Team Manager

Simmons

Jeff

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Slowinski

Steve

STScI

FUSE OPUS/DADS S/W

Smee

Steve

JHU

Satellite I&T Optical GSE

Smith

Caine

HTSI

Mission Operations Team

Smith

Chuck

OSC

Spacecraft I&T Manager

Smith

Jann

ICS

SCC Software Support

Smith

Myron

STScI

MAST Interface Development

Snow

Theodore

CU

Science Team

Sodano

Bob

GSFC

Mission Director

Sonneborn

George

GSFC

GSFC Project Scientist

Sonnentrucker

Paule

JHU

Science Data Calibration

Sontag

Chris

STScI

FUSE OPUS/DADS S/W

Spangler

Tom

JHU

I&T Support

Stakem

Pat

ICS

SCC Software Support

Stock

Joe

UCB

Detector Development Support

Stott

Dave

JHU/APL

Instrument Electrical GSE Design

Suchkov

Anatoly

JHU

Mission Planning

Swade

Daryl

STScI

FUSE OPUS/DADS S/W

Swam

Mike

STScI

FUSE OPUS/DADS S/W

Thaler

Romani

JHU

Configuration Control

Thienel

Julie

GSFC

ACS S/W Consulting

Thompson

Randy

STScI

MAST Interface Development

Thorpe

Bill

ComDev

FES Project Manager

Tiebert

Sharon

JHU

Administrative Support

Tiernan

Liam

ComDev

FES Lead Mechanical Engineer

Tompkins

Steve

GSFC

System Engineer

Vaclavik

Steve

HTSI

Mission Ops Team, Systems Engineer

Van Gaasbeck

Jim

ICS

IDS Flight Software

Van Steenberg

Michael

GSFC

GSFC Deputy Project Scientist

Vernot

Robert

SAI

Instrument Electrical Sys. Engineer

Vidal-Madjar

Alfred

IAP

Science Team

Wasson

Dave

OSC

Spacecraft Thermal Engineer

Weaver

Hal

JHU

Science Operations Support

Webb

John

SAI

Standing Review Committee

Weber

Laura

KSC

General support

Weinberger

Pete

SAI

Baffle Design

Welch

Ray

Welch &Co.

Standing Review Committee

Welsh

Barry

UCB

Detector Project Manager

Westfall

Jim

CU

FPA Electronics Design

White

Michael

JHU/APL

IDS Software

Wilkinson

Erik

CU

Spectrograph Scientist

Witmer

Kurt

OSC

Satellite I&T Support

Woodard

David

ICS

SCC Software Development

Woodgate

Bruce

GSFC

Science Team

Yienger

Judy

SAI

Instrument Mechanical Engineer

York

Donald

U. Chicago

Science Team

Zhang

Jingyun

ComDev

FES Optical Design Engineer

Zsoldos

Jennifer

OSC

ACS S/W, Satellite I&T

Table 10.1‑1: FUSE development and operations personnel.


 


Next: Acronym List   Previous: Airglow Appendix   Table of Contents: Table of Contents